By José Antonio Sánchez Iglesias
Posted in Uncategorized
Like every year, there are many dozens of different species of birds, from the giant Griffon Vulture Warbler, to the small Willow Warbler, that return to Africa at the end of the breeding season to spend the cold months in temperate latitudes. Thousands of them fly every day over our forests, countryside and cities, the vast majority of them go unnoticed to most of us. But one of these species stand up among all the others for making your annual passing more than evident, they are the joy of our skies, the European Bee-eater.
Every day from late July or early August, they pass overhead at low altitude in groups of about 25 to 30 of them; rarely they are seen traveling alone. Their number increases in the first half of September, to descend again towards the end of the month. Their groups can be heard even before they are seen. The distinctive song never goes unnoticed by those who know it; we are encourage to look up at the sky every time we see them and say goodbye to them until next spring.
Listen to them here
Apparently adults abandon us first and then the flocks are mostly composed of young individuals that are bundled already in the breeding areas; You can identify them by the two central tail feathers which don’t protrude as much as they in adults. The vast majority of Bee-eaters that pass through the Straits of Gibraltar are Spanish birds, those from the colonies in southern France pass over more eastern areas of the Mediterranean Sea.
The Bee-eater is certainly one of the most colorful birds in our latitudes and nature photographers and birders enjoyed them every year. It is very common to see them perched on power lines while passing along our roads and tracks, giving us a huge explosion of color and vitality. With a pair of binoculars you can have a good time watching their elegant comings and goings for insects and even more, we could stop and try to distinguish males from females. No easy task nor obvious, but with a bit of visual acuity and looking from below you will see the brighter blue of the male breast and their wing coverts (wing area closest to the head) more brown reddish than that of the female.
It is well known their ability – as noted in his name – to hunt bees, bumblebees and wasps and remove the stinger before eating. This skill is not supported by any special physical resistance to the bites, beyond the peak of the special design, which keeps the eyes away from the dangerous histamines. Although contrary to what its name suggests they do not only feed on bees, but all kinds of insects.
They breed in colonies and their nests are located at the end of a tunnel excavated in sandy slopes of about 75 cm in length, but may reach up to 1.5 meters long. In building each couple extracts about 10 to 15 kg of sand. At the end of this arduous task, they chipped up to 1.5 cm off their beaks, sometimes not regularly, with the top or the low part of the peak more worn. Bee-eaters require around 225 bees a day when they are raising their young. Clutch size is 6 – 7 eggs.
This is one of the few birds that perform breeding in cooperation; this means that other individuals who are not the parents help to feed the chicks, circumstance that promotes healthy and numerous clutches. In our area, in addition to the Bee-eater, only Moorhen, Long-tailed Tit and Dunnock show this cooperative behavior. Genetic studies have shown that these ‘helpers’ are invariably the brothers and sisters of the birds being fed, usually the offspring from a previous brood. If nest sites are limited by the size of the sandbank, then helping their siblings to survive is the most useful thing that young Bee-eaters can do until they can claim a nest-site of their own.
Nesting season is time for family alliances and intrigue. Parents with helpers can provide more food for chicks to continue the family line. The trick, of course, is to recruit helpers, they often use strong-arm tactics. After digging the burrow, a male bee-eater typically engages in courtship feeding—impressing his mate by bringing her a tasty bee or dragonfly. Parents have been reported to butt into their son’s business, begging for the courtship treat or barging in between the mated pair. If that didn’t work, a parent might block the entrance to the son’s burrow, preventing the female from entering to lay her eggs. After a while some sons succumbed to the pressure, abandoning their own breeding efforts to become helpers at their parents’ nests.
They’re more likely to find helpers among males whose own nests fail through natural causes. Trickery and theft aren’t uncommon, though. Almost everything naughty you can think of happens in those colonies. If a female leaves her burrow to feed, another female may sneak in to lay eggs—a tactic to fool the neighbor into raising a stranger’s brood. Similarly, if a male leaves the nest unguarded, other males may seize the opportunity to copulate with his mate. Other bee-eaters occasionally turn to robbery, harassing neighbors who return with food until they drop the insect and the thief can fly away with the goods.
Once the birds arrive in Africa, the social season kicks into high gear. Male bee-eaters stick with their own clan, while females leave to add their genes to a distant pool. Grass fires sometimes function as mixers, drawing bee-eaters from miles around to feast on the fleeing insects. Spanish-born males meet Italian-born females, Hungarian birds meet Kazakhs, and mates pair up for life. Come April, it’s back to Europe. Yearling males return to their natal grounds with new mates.
It’s a short, spectacular life. A long-lived European bee-eater will survive five years, maybe six. The rigors of migration, dodging falcons along the way, take a toll on every bird. Bee-eaters today also have to contend with the loss of insects to pesticides and the disappearance of breeding sites as rivers are turned into concrete-walled canals. But what a story: bee chases, hive raids, brush fires, nest intrigue, and Gibraltar crossings packed into those years.
They are leaving now, but will return next spring and will again brighten our skies and our lives. They are definitely a priceless gift of nature.